Present Perfect - Irregular Forms

 

The following list shows the irregular forms of the past participle which you have to use. With these forms, at least the stem vocal changes. Please take into consideration that not every verb is conjugated with the auxiliary verb "haben". Some verbs are conjugated with the verb "sein".

       
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19  

Page 3/19

       
Form German Phonetic Script English
infinitive empfangen [ɛm'pfaŋən] to receive/welcome
1. person singular ich habe empfangen ç 'ha:bə ɛm'pfaŋən] I have received
2. person singular du hast empfangen [du: hast ɛm'pfaŋən] you have received
3. person singular er/sie/es hat empfangen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat ɛm'pfaŋən] he/she/it has received
1. person plural wir haben empfangen [vi:ə 'ha:bən ɛm'pfaŋən] we have received
2. person plural ihr habt empfangen [i:ə ha:pt ɛm'pfaŋən] you have received
3. person plural sie haben empfangen [zi: 'ha:bən ɛm'pfaŋən] they have received
polite form Sie haben empfangen [zi: 'ha:bən ɛm'pfaŋən] you have received
       
infinitive empfehlen [ɛm'pfe:lən] to recommend
1. person singular ich habe empfohlen ç 'ha:bə ɛm'pfo:lən] I have recommended
2. person singular du hast empfohlen [du: hast ɛm'pfo:lən] you have recommended
3. person singular er/sie/es hat empfohlen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat ɛm'pfo:lən] he/she/it has recommended
1. person plural wir haben empfohlen [vi:ə 'ha:bən ɛm'pfo:lən] we have recommended
2. person plural ihr habt empfohlen [i:ə ha:pt ɛm'pfo:lən] you have recommended
3. person plural sie haben empfohlen [zi: 'ha:bən ɛm'pfo:lən] they have recommended
polite form Sie haben empfohlen [zi: 'ha:bən ɛm'pfo:lən] you have recommended
       
infinitive empfinden [ɛm'pfɪndən] to feel
1. person singular ich habe empfunden ç 'ha:bə ɛm'pfʊndən] I have felt
2. person singular du hast empfunden [du: hast ɛm'pfʊndən] you have felt
3. person singular er/sie/es hat empfunden [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat ɛm'pfʊndən] he/she/it has felt
1. person plural wir haben empfunden [vi:ə 'ha:bən ɛm'pfʊndən] we have felt
2. person plural ihr habt empfunden [i:ə ha:pt ɛm'pfʊndən] you have felt
3. person plural sie haben empfunden [zi: 'ha:bən ɛm'pfʊndən] they have felt
polite form Sie haben empfunden [zi: 'ha:bən ɛm'pfʊndən] you have felt
       
infinitive essen ['ɛsən] to eat
1. person singular ich habe gegessen ç 'ha:bə gə'gɛsən] I have eaten
2. person singular du hast gegessen [du: hast gə'gɛsən] you have eaten
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gegessen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'gɛsən] he/she/it has eaten
1. person plural wir haben gegessen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'gɛsən] we have eaten
2. person plural ihr habt gegessen [i:ə ha:pt gə'gɛsən] you have eaten
3. person plural sie haben gegessen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'gɛsən] they have eaten
polite form Sie haben gegessen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'gɛsən] you have eaten
       
infinitive fahren 1) ['fa:rən] to drive/go by bus/train etc.
1. person singular ich bin gefahren ç bɪn gə'fa:rən] I have driven
2. person singular du bist gefahren [du: bɪst gə'fa:rən] you have driven
3. person singular er/sie/es ist gefahren [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs ɪst gə'fa:rən] he/she/it has driven
1. person plural wir sind gefahren [vi:ə zɪnt gə'fa:rən] we have driven
2. person plural ihr seid gefahren [i:ə zait gə'fa:rən] you have driven
3. person plural sie sind gefahren [zi: zɪnt gə'fa:rən] they have driven
polite form Sie sind gefahren [zi: zɪnt gə'fa:rən] you have driven
       
infinitive fallen ['falən] to fall
1. person singular ich bin gefallen ç bɪn gə'falən] I have fallen
2. person singular du bist gefallen [du: bɪst gə'falən] you have fallen
3. person singular er/sie/es ist gefallen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs ɪst gə'falən] he/she/it has fallen
1. person plural wir sind gefallen [vi:ə zɪnt gə'falən] we have fallen
2. person plural ihr seid gefallen [i:ə zait gə'falən] you have fallen
3. person plural sie sind gefallen [zi: zɪnt gə'falən] they have fallen
polite form Sie sind gefallen [zi: zɪnt gə'falən] you have fallen
       
infinitive fangen ['faŋən] to catch
1. person singular ich habe gefangen ç 'ha:bə gə'faŋən] I have caught
2. person singular du hast gefangen [du: hast gə'faŋən] you have caught
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gefangen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'faŋən] he/she/it has caught
1. person plural wir haben gefangen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'faŋən] we have caught
2. person plural ihr habt gefangen [i:ə ha:pt gə'faŋən] you have caught
3. person plural sie haben gefangen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'faŋən] they have caught
polite form Sie haben gefangen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'faŋən] you have caught
       
infinitive fechten ['fɛçtən] to fence
1. person singular ich habe gefochten ç 'ha:bə gə'fɔxtən] I have fenced
2. person singular du hast gefochten [du: hast gə'fɔxtən] you have fenced
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gefochten [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'fɔxtən] he/she/it has fenced
1. person plural wir haben gefochten [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'fɔxtən] we have fenced
2. person plural ihr habt gefochten [i:ə ha:pt gə'fɔxtən] you have fenced
3. person plural sie haben gefochten [zi: 'ha:bən gə'fɔxtən] they have fenced
polite form Sie haben gefochten [zi: 'ha:bən gə'fɔxtən] you have fenced
       
infinitive finden ['fɪndən] to find
1. person singular ich habe gefunden ç 'ha:bə gə'fʊndən] I have found
2. person singular du hast gefunden [du: hast gə'fʊndən] you have found
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gefunden [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'fʊndən] he/she/it has found
1. person plural wir haben gefunden [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'fʊndən] we have found
2. person plural ihr habt gefunden [i:ə ha:pt gə'fʊndən] you have found
3. person plural sie haben gefunden [zi: 'ha:bən gə'fʊndən] they have found
polite form Sie haben gefunden [zi: 'ha:bən gə'fʊndən] you have found
       
infinitive flechten ['flɛçtən] to plait
1. person singular ich habe geflochten ç 'ha:bə gə'flɔxtən] I have plaited
2. person singular du hast geflochten [du: hast gə'flɔxtən] you have plaited
3. person singular er/sie/es hat geflochten [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'flɔxtən] he/she/it has plaited
1. person plural wir haben geflochten [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'flɔxtən] we have plaited
2. person plural ihr habt geflochten [i:ə ha:pt gə'flɔxtən] you have plaited
3. person plural sie haben geflochten [zi: 'ha:bən gə'flɔxtən] they have plaited
polite form Sie haben geflochten [zi: 'ha:bən gə'flɔxtən] you have plaited

 

SUPPLEMENT

 
1) fahren in the sense of to drive somebody or something somewhere is conjugated with the verb "haben".
infinitive fahren ['fa:rən] to drive a car/bus etc.
1. person singular ich habe gefahren ç 'ha:bə gə'fa:rən] I have driven
2. person singular du hast gefahren [du: hast gə'fa:rən] you have driven
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gefahren [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'fa:rən] he/she/it has driven
1. person plural wir haben gefahren [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'fa:rən] we have driven
2. person plural ihr habt gefahren [i:ə hapt gə'fa:rən] you have driven
3. person plural sie haben gefahren [zi: 'ha:bən gə'fa:rən] they have driven
polite form Sie haben gefahren [zi: 'ha:bən gə'fa:rən] you have driven
       

Page 3/19

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19