Present Perfect - Irregular Forms

 

The following list shows the irregular forms of the past participle which you have to use. With these forms, at least the stem vocal changes. Please take into consideration that not every verb is conjugated with the auxiliary verb "haben". Some verbs are conjugated with the verb "sein".

       
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19  

Page 18/19

       
Form German Phonetic Script English
infinitive werben ['vɛrbən] to advertise/to recruit sb
1. person singular ich habe geworben ç 'ha:bə gə'vɔrbən] I have advertised
2. person singular du hast geworben [du: hast gə'vɔrbən] you have advertised
3. person singular er/sie/es hat geworben [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vɔrbən] he/she/it has advertised
1. person plural wir haben geworben [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vɔrbən] we have advertised
2. person plural ihr habt geworben [i:ə ha:pt gə'vɔrbən] you have advertised
3. person plural sie haben geworben [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɔrbən] they have advertised
polite form Sie haben geworben [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɔrbən] you have advertised
       
infinitive werden ['ve:ɐdən] to become
1. person singular ich bin geworden ç bɪn gə'vɔrdən] I have become
2. person singular du bist geworden [du: bɪst gə'vɔrdən] you have become
3. person singular er/sie/es ist geworden [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs ɪst gə'vɔrdən] he/she/it has become
1. person plural wir sind geworden [vi:ə zɪnt gə'vɔrdən] we have become
2. person plural ihr seid geworden [i:ə zait gə'vɔrdən] you have become
3. person plural sie sind geworden [zi: zɪnt gə'vɔrdən] they have become
polite form Sie sind geworden [zi: zɪnt gə'vɔrdən] you have become
After participles you have to use "worden" instead of "geworden".
       
infinitive werfen ['vɛrfən] to throw
1. person singular ich habe geworfen ç 'ha:bə gə'vɔrfən] I have thrown
2. person singular du hast geworfen [du: hast gə'vɔrfən] you have thrown
3. person singular er/sie/es hat geworfen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vɔrfən] he/she/it has thrown
1. person plural wir haben geworfen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vɔrfən] we have thrown
2. person plural ihr habt geworfen [i:ə ha:pt gə'vɔrfən] you have thrown
3. person plural sie haben geworfen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɔrfən] they have thrown
polite form Sie haben geworfen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɔrfən] you have thrown
       
infinitive wiegen 1) ['vi:gən] to weigh
1. person singular ich habe gewogen ç 'ha:bə gə'vo:gən] I have weighed
2. person singular du hast gewogen [du: hast gə'vo:gən] you have weighed
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewogen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vo:gən] he/she/it has weighed
1. person plural wir haben gewogen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vo:gən] we have weighed
2. person plural ihr habt gewogen [i:ə ha:pt gə'vo:gən] you have weighed
3. person plural sie haben gewogen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vo:gən] they have weighed
polite form Sie haben gewogen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vo:gən] you have weighed
       
infinitive winden 2) ['vɪndən] to wind/writhe
1. person singular ich habe gewunden ç 'ha:bə gə'vʊndən] I have wound
2. person singular du hast gewunden [du: hast gə'vʊndən] you have wound
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewunden [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vʊndən] he/she/it has wound
1. person plural wir haben gewunden [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vʊndən] we have wound
2. person plural ihr habt gewunden [i:ə ha:pt gə'vʊndən] you have wound
3. person plural sie haben gewunden [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vʊndən] they have wound
polite form Sie haben gewunden [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vʊndən] you have wound
       
infinitive wissen ['vɪsən] to know
1. person singular ich habe gewusst ç 'ha:bə gə'vʊst] I have known
2. person singular du hast gewusst [du: hast gə'vʊst] you have known
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewusst [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vʊst] he/she/it has known
1. person plural wir haben gewusst [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vʊst] we have known
2. person plural ihr habt gewusst [i:ə ha:pt gə'vʊst] you have known
3. person plural sie haben gewusst [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vʊst] they have known
polite form Sie haben gewusst [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vʊst] you have known
 
infinitive wollen ['vɔlən] to want
1. person singular ich habe gewollt ç 'ha:bə gə'vɔlt] I have wanted
2. person singular du hast gewollt [du: hast gə'vɔlt] you have wanted
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewollt [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vɔlt] he/she/it has wanted
1. person plural wir haben gewollt [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vɔlt] we have wanted
2. person plural ihr habt gewollt [i:ə ha:pt gə'vɔlt] you have wanted
3. person plural sie haben gewollt [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɔlt] they have wanted
polite form Sie haben gewollt [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɔlt] you have wanted
"wollen" has a regular conjugation but after infinitives you have to use "wollen" instead of "gewollt".
       
infinitive wringen ['vrɪŋən] to wring
1. person singular ich habe gewrungen ç 'ha:bə gə'vrʊŋən] I have wrung
2. person singular du hast gewrungen [du: hast gə'vrʊŋən] you have wrung
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewrungen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vrʊŋən] he/she/it has wrung
1. person plural wir haben gewrungen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vrʊŋən] we have wrung
2. person plural ihr habt gewrungen [i:ə ha:pt gə'vrʊŋən] you have wrung
3. person plural sie haben gewrungen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vrʊŋən] they have wrung
polite form Sie haben gewrungen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vrʊŋən] you have wrung
       
infinitive zeihen (old) ['tsaiən] to accuse
1. person singular ich habe geziehen ç 'ha:bə gə'tsi:ən] I have accused
2. person singular du hast geziehen [du: hast gə'tsi:ən] you have accused
3. person singular er/sie/es hat geziehen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'tsi:ən] he/she/it has accused
1. person plural wir haben geziehen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'tsi:ən] we have accused
2. person plural ihr habt geziehen [i:ə ha:pt gə'tsi:ən] you have accused
3. person plural sie haben geziehen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'tsi:ən] they have accused
polite form Sie haben geziehen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'tsi:ən] you have accused
       
infinitive ziehen ['tsi:ən] to pull
1. person singular ich habe gezogen ç 'ha:bə gə'tso:gən] I have pulled
2. person singular du hast gezogen [du: hast gə'tso:gən] you have pulled
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gezogen [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'tso:gən] he/she/it has pulled
1. person plural wir haben gezogen [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'tso:gən] we have pulled
2. person plural ihr habt gezogen [i:ə ha:pt gə'tso:gən] you have pulled
3. person plural sie haben gezogen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'tso:gən] they have pulled
polite form Sie haben gezogen [zi: 'ha:bən gə'tso:gən] you have pulled

 

SUPPLEMENT

 
1) wiegen in the sense of to move back and forth/to rock/to sway has a regular conjugation.
infinitive wiegen ['vi:gən] to rock/sway
1. person singular ich habe gewiegt ç 'ha:bə gə'vi:kt] I have rocked
2. person singular du hast gewiegt [du: hast gə'vi:kt] you have rocked
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewiegt [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vi:kt] he/she/it has rocked
1. person plural wir haben gewiegt [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vi:kt] we have rocked
2. person plural ihr habt gewiegt [i:ə ha:pt gə'vi:kt] you have rocked
3. person plural sie haben gewiegt [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vi:kt] they have rocked
polite form Sie haben gewiegt [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vi:kt] you have rocked
       
2) winden in the meaning of a wind that blows, sighs or whispers has a regular conjugation (this verb is only used in the 3. person singular).
infinitive winden ['vɪndən] to blow (wind)
1. person singular ich habe gewindet ç 'ha:bə gə'vɪndət] I have blown
2. person singular du hast gewindet [du: hast gə'vɪndət] you have blown
3. person singular er/sie/es hat gewindet [e:ɐ/zi:/ɛs hat gə'vɪndət] he/she/it has blown
1. person plural wir haben gewindet [vi:ə 'ha:bən gə'vɪndət] we have blown
2. person plural ihr habt gewindet [i:ə ha:pt gə'vɪndət] you have blown
3. person plural sie haben gewindet [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɪndət] they have blown
polite form Sie haben gewindet [zi: 'ha:bən gə'vɪndət] you have blown
       

Page 18/19

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19